Scottish Open Championships 2017

179 competitors from 37 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 10 - Male - Yellow Belt Oscar Barrett (NEST TKD (North Yorkshire)) Lachlan Thomson (Merrylee) Eric Chilinski (Caterham) Dylan Shevill (Team Taekwon-Do)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male - Yellow Belt Harry Wilkinson (Burbage TaeKwon-Do Academy) Ryan Clark (Airdrie) Aaron Szeto (Liverpool ITF) Kealan Jones (Liverpool ITF)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male - Green Belt Finley Brown (NEST TKD (Teesside)) McKenzie Hilditch (Shotts) Cees Jeuken (Morley) Leo Moss (Burbage TaeKwon-Do Academy)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male - Green Belt Zac Cessford (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Dawid Cierniewski (Shotts) Harrison Matthews (SWAT) Sam Addison (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Blue Belt Griff Danaher (SWAT) Naveh Kraus (UKTD) Harrison Tonks (SWAT) Sami Grimes (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Red  Belt Daniel Dysart (Wirral UKTA) James Scott (Thames Valley) Ryan Woodsend (Vale TKD) Monty Kennerley (Warrior Taekwondo Hereford)
Patterns - Under 10 - Female - Yellow Belt Abigail Cierniewska (Shotts) Brooke Robertson (Shotts) Georgia Torrance (Wishaw YMCA) Grace Rennie (Elgin)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Female - Yellow Belt     Keira Allen (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Ella McGhee (Airdrie)
Patterns - Under 10 - Female - Green Belt   Shannon Gamble (Wishaw YMCA) Karlanis Hillier (Botley TKD) Lucia Bishop (SWAT)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Female - Green Belt Emily Matthews (SWAT) Alyssa McCallum (Wishaw YMCA) Lila Younis (SWAT) Alannah Scott (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Blue Belt Ciara Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Kiera Taverner (Exeter) Emilia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Ffion Townsend (Team Ultimate)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Red  Belt Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Madelief Jeuken (Morley) Rhegan Copland (Master Rooney) Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt Jack Odonnell (Thames Valley) Ben Meyrick (Team Ultimate) Samuel Tonks (SWAT) Chloe Garner (Greater Manchester)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Dawn Oneil (Airdrie) Philip Stewart (Merrylee) Jonathan Braine (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jamie Kelly (Shotts)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt Emma Wollaston (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Matthew Atkinson (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Holly Farrow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jessica Innes (Elgin)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt   Andrew Kyle (Wishaw YMCA) Ffion Jenkins (Team Ultimate) Cameron Carse (Shotts)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt Christopher Steel (Glasgow Fitness) Bradley Barrett (Hogans) Carol Sharpe-Stevens (Wirral UKTA) Kian Kane (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 1st  & 2nd Dan Conner McGhee (Airdrie) Fraser Byers (UKTC Irvine) Samuel Reid (Glasgow Fitness) Kade Williams (SWAT)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 2nd Dan & 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st & 2nd Dan Lily Wargen (SWAT) Brogan Callaghan (Brian Leckie) Ella Barnes (UKTD) Megan Tucknutt (SWAT)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Craig Shearer (Hillpark) Brandon Ng (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Sasha Jordan (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Ryan Dury (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt     Alex Hogg (NEST TKD (Teesside)) George Morgan (Team Ultimate)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt Elizabett Yashneva (SWAT) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley) Victoria Davis (Vale TKD) Sammie Younis (SWAT)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt Marc Matthews (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Michael Adetunji (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Richard Bairstow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jonathan Gordon (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt Darren Tighe (NEST TKD (Teesside)) James Snaith (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Rachel Moss (Burbage TaeKwon-Do Academy) Julia Graham (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt   Ian Atkinson (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Karen Marmion (Airdrie) Alasdair Reston (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st  to 6th Dan Jacqueline Smith (Exeter) Nicky Isaac (SWAT) Clare Matthews (SWAT) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Veteran - 3rd % 4th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw YMCA) Sean McIntyre (Vale TKD) Ethan Matthews (SWAT) Owain Withers (SWAT)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan   Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Andrew Smith (Elgin)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 5th & 6th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st & 2ndDan     Leanne Glatley (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Miranda Da Prato (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan     Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 5th & 6th Dan        

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow & Green -125   McKenzie Hilditch (Shotts) Jack Turner (Wirral UKTA) Eric Chilinski (Caterham)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Finn Scott (Thames Valley) Dylan Shevill (Team Taekwon-Do) Jayden Smith (Shotts) Harry Wilkinson (Burbage TaeKwon-Do Academy)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145 Aaron Szeto (Liverpool ITF) Oscar Barrett (NEST TKD (North Yorkshire)) Kealan Jones (Liverpool ITF) Calum Hall (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155     Cole Dunbar (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Martin McGhee (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+     Ryan Clark (Airdrie) Mason Boucher (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135   Leo Moss (Burbage TaeKwon-Do Academy) Finley Brown (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Cole Little (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -145     Cees Jeuken (Morley) Harrison Matthews (SWAT)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155   Zac Cessford (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Josh Black (Wishaw YMCA) Ben McCallum (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+     Sam Addison (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Dawid Cierniewski (Shotts)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -125 & -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -135 Alfie Mellor (Master Rooney) Fraser Black (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Harrison Tonks (SWAT) Naveh Kraus (UKTD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -145 Noah Nightingale (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jake Robinson-Bairstow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Zak Dunn (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Sami Grimes (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -155     Caleb Sneddon (Merrylee) Keir Campbell (Shotts)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue  155+   Finlay Mullan (Elgin) Shaun Hambley (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Griff Danaher (SWAT)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125 Imogen Black (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Abigail Cierniewska (Shotts) Madison Torrance (Wishaw YMCA) Ella McGhee (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Krista Marsili (Shotts) Brooke Robertson (Shotts) Lucia Bishop (SWAT) Grace Rennie (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Georgia Torrance (Wishaw YMCA) Emily Matthews (SWAT) Shannon Gamble (Wishaw YMCA) Alyssa McCallum (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155 Lucy Farrow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Keira Allen (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Sophie Innes (Elgin) Alannah Scott (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow to Blue155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -125 &-135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -145 Ciara Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Erin Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Ffion Townsend (Team Ultimate) Emilia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -155& +155   Kiera Taverner (Exeter) Bethany Woodsend (Vale TKD) Aisha Macey (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black-135/-145 Kieran Robinson-Bairstow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Evan Blair (Merrylee) Theo Kirton (Crawley Down) Samuel Tonks (SWAT)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -155 Ayaan Sarwar (Glasgow Fitness) Ryan Woodsend (Vale TKD) Jack Odonnell (Thames Valley) Monty Kennerley (Warrior Taekwondo Hereford)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black 155+ Ben Meyrick (Team Ultimate) Shay Barritt (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Kyle Forrest (Grangemouth) Reece Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red/Black -135/-145 Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Alisha Burton (Airdrie) Lilly Emptage (Vale TKD) Rhegan Copland (Master Rooney)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -155 Madelief Jeuken (Morley) Thea Kirton (Crawley Down) Chloe Garner (Greater Manchester) Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black 155+     Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Jasmine Turner (Airdrie)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55     Adam Snaith (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jonathan Braine (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+   Jamie Kelly (Shotts) Philip Stewart (Merrylee) Matthew Atkinson (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55     Christopher Steel (Glasgow Fitness) Kian Kane (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63/-70   Andrew Kyle (Wishaw YMCA) Cameron Carse (Shotts) Bradley Barrett (Hogans)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 -Female - Yellow/Green -63/63+ Dawn Oneil (Airdrie) Holly Farrow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jessica Innes (Elgin) Emma Wollaston (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63     Carol Sharpe-Stevens (Wirral UKTA) Ffion Jenkins (Team Ultimate)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -45/-51     Ross McCarroll (Airdrie) Fraser Byers (UKTC Irvine)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -57   Callum Hughes (Elgin) Jack Hanley (Airdrie) Kade Williams (SWAT)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -69   Joshua Odonnell (Thames Valley) Luca Bishop (SWAT) Conner McGhee (Airdrie)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -75     Samuel Reid (Glasgow Fitness) Ali Hussain (Hillpark)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -46     Ella Barnes (UKTD) Megan Tucknutt (SWAT)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -58        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -65     Brogan Callaghan (Brian Leckie) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black 65+   Lily Wargen (SWAT) Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Nicole Olagesin (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65/-75 Brandon Ng (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Ryan Dury (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Craig Shearer (Hillpark) George Morgan (Team Ultimate)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Billy Cessford (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Scott Burrell (Wishaw YMCA) Jack Xu (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Alex Hogg (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75     Francis Batchelor (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Pawel Chilinski (Caterham) Jonathan Gordon (Glasgow Fitness) Richard Bairstow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Michael Adetunji (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65   Victoria Davis (Vale TKD) Kathleen Cowan (Airdrie) Lynsey McCallum (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Colour Belt 65+     Elodie Gauthier (Glasgow Caledonian University) Elizabett Yashneva (SWAT)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt Darren Tighe (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Ian Atkinson (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Alex Shevill (Team Taekwon-Do) Alasdair Reston (Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt   Karen Marmion (Airdrie) Michele Prouse (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Julia Graham (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57 & -64   Ethan Matthews (SWAT) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Owain Withers (SWAT)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71     Andrew Smith (Elgin) Sean McIntyre (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85/85+     Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw YMCA) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51 & -63     Miranda Da Prato (Merrylee) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+       Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt   Mark Ryan (Wirral UKTA) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt   Jacqueline Smith (Exeter) Nicky Isaac (SWAT) Clare Matthews (SWAT)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy        

 

Power & Special Technique

Category Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14  -125 Ella McGhee (Airdrie) Madison Torrance (Wishaw YMCA) Eric Chilinski (Caterham)
Special Tech - Under 14  -135 Naveh Kraus (UKTD) Cole Little (Airdrie) Jack Matthews (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Special Tech - Under 14  -145 Samuel Tonks (SWAT) Evan Blair (Merrylee) Harrison Matthews (SWAT)
Special Tech - Under 14  -155 Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD) Jack Odonnell (Thames Valley) Ayaan Sarwar (Glasgow Fitness)
Special Tech - Under 14 -  155+ Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Christopher Steel (Glasgow Fitness) Griff Danaher (SWAT)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt      
Special Tech - Under 14 Black Belt -145      
Special Tech - Under 14 Black Belt -155      
Special Tech - Under 14 Black Belt +155      
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt Andrew Kyle (Wishaw YMCA) Adam Snaith (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Jonathan Braine (NEST TKD (Teesside))
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Colour Belt   Holly Farrow (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Ffion Jenkins (Team Ultimate)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male -Black Belt   Fraser Black (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Conner McGhee (Airdrie)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt      
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt   Michael Adetunji (NEST TKD (Teesside)) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt   Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt   Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt     Karen Marmion (Airdrie)
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt     Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt      

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
NEST TKD (Teesside) 39 23 21 14   107 2.74
SWAT 18 9 10 15   74 4.11
Airdrie 14 8 9 8   50 3.57
Merrylee 11 4 6 7 1 40 3.64
Wishaw YMCA 13 11 6 3   32 2.46
Shotts 11 11 3 4   29 2.64
Thames Valley 7 5 2 6   27 3.86
Glasgow Fitness 5 3 4 4   23 4.60
Vale TKD 7 3 4 4   23 3.29
Team Ultimate 4 2 2 5   21 5.25
Elgin 6 2 2 4   18 3.00
Botley TKD 2 1 1 2 1 12 6.00
Hillpark 5 1 2 2   11 2.20
Burbage TaeKwon-Do Academy 3 2 1 2   10 3.33
Caterham 2 1 1 2   9 4.50
UKTD 2 2 2 1   9 4.50
Cardiff School of Self Defence 2 0 1 2   8 4.00
Didcot 1 0 1 2   8 8.00
Liverpool ITF 2 1 2 1   8 4.00
Wirral UKTA 4 2 3 0   8 2.00
Master Rooney 2 1 1 1   6 3.00
Morley 2 2 2 0   6 3.00
Team Taekwon-Do 2 1 1 1   6 3.00
Warrior Taekwondo Hereford 1 0 0 2   6 6.00
Greater Manchester 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Exeter 2 4 0 0   4 2.00
Hogans 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
UKTC Irvine 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
Brian Leckie 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Crawley Down 2 1 1 0   3 1.50
Glasgow Caledonian University 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
Grangemouth 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
NEST TKD (North Yorkshire) 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Banff and Macduff 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Carlisle Taekwondo 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Uphall 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors


Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Paisley Hillier Botley TKD 1 0 2 7
Under 14 Black Belt N/A          
14-17 Colour Belt N/A          
14-17 Black Belt N/A          
Adult Colour Belt N/A          
Veteran Colour Belt N/A          
Adult Black Belt N/A          
Veteran Black Belt Sandy Thomson Merrylee 0 0 2 6
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.