Scottish Open Championships 2016

209 competitors from 37 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female Yellow Belt Emma Dick (Chimera) Brooke Robertson (Shotts) Mckenzie Hilditch (Shotts) Ella McGhee (Airdrie)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Green Belt Harrison Matthews (Swat TKD) Caleb Sneddon (Merrylee) Emily Matthews (Swat TKD) Alisha Burton (Airdrie UKTC)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Callum O'Hara (Wishaw) Jack Matthews (NEST TKD) Lilly Emptage (Vale TKD) Harrison Tonks (Swat TKD)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Red Belt        
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Sophie Innes (Elgin) Ben McCallum (Wishaw) Emily Walker (NEST TKD) Erin Smith (Wishaw)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Green Belt Cillian Ward (Galway Taekwondo School) Griff Danaher (Swat TKD) Lila Younis (Swat TKD) Aisha Macey (Vale TKD)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Emma Black (Hillpark) Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Daniel Dysart (Wirral UKTA) Christopher Steel (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Red Belt Samuel Tonks (Swat TKD) Connie Brown (Merrylee) Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male & Female - Black Belt Beth Shannon (UKTC) Joshua Isaac (Swat TKD) Chelsea Young (Stephen Rooney) Callum Hughes (Elgin)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt   Pacey Young (Stephen Rooney) Imad Ali (Hillpark) Jessica Innes (Elgin)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt Cameron Carse (Shotts) Tia Jobbins (UKTC) Thomas Leek (Shotts) Kian Kane (NEST TKD)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Conan Farquhar (Elgin) Carol Sharpe-Stevens (Wirral UKTA) Bradley Barrett (Hogans Institute of TKD) Sammie Younis (Swat TKD)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt Nicole Olagesin (NEST TKD) Lewis Healy (NEST TKD) Hader Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Megan Tucknutt (Swat TKD)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 1st Dan   Sean McIntyre (Vale TKD) Luca Bishop (Swat TKD) Ethan Matthews (Swat TKD)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 2nd Dan     Jordan Green (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Owain Withers (Swat TKD)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st & 2nd Dan Brogan Callaghan (Brian Leckie) Jazz Kelly (NEST TKD) Rhian Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Lily Wargen (Swat TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Craig Shearer (Hillpark) Jarred McMahon (NEST TKD) Filip Bartoszewski (Edinburgh University) Conor Clancy (Galway Taekwondo School)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt John Hilditch (Shotts) Jessica James (Swat TKD) Mary Christine Berberabe (Glasgow Caledonian University) Victoria Macey (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt Lynsey McCalllum (Wishaw) Richard Bairstow (NEST TKD) Bethan Thomas (Swat TKD) Sean Chalmers (Shotts)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt Iain Cattanach (Glasgow Caledonian University) Aaron McWilliams (NEST TKD) Nicky Isaac (Swat TKD) Ramak Farahani (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt Michele Prouse (TKD) Karen Gillespie (Thames Valley) Mark Blair (Merrylee) John Knight (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt   Amanda Ryan (Mystic-Eagle School of Taekwon-Do) Rose Connolly (Galway Taekwondo school) Alasdair Reston (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan Omar Salim (Edinburgh University) Lewis Grist (UKTC) Thomas Bridge (Swat TKD) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Kyle Hutchinson (Thames Valley) Luke Wakely (Ely) Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 5th & 6th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st & 2nd Dan Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Alison Connolly (Galway Taekwondo School) Miranda Da Prato (Merrylee) Wioleta Kijewska (University of Edinburgh Taekwondo Club)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan Valentina Iotchkova (Derby) Katie Oliff (Soar Valley) Jenna Williams (Ely) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Tracey Withers (Swat TKD) Leighton Prosser (Ely) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan     Julie McDonald (Speyside) Clare Matthews (Swat TKD)

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -125 Zach McQueen (East Kilbride) Lachlan Thomson (Merrylee) Keegan Locker (NEST TKD) Mckenzie Hilditch (Shotts)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow  -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 & -145 Jordan Dickinson (NEST TKD) Lennon Boyle (Merrylee) Cole Little (Airdrie) Sean Malone (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155     Ben McCallum (Wishaw) Abdullah Mohammad (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+     Conor Howe (Galway Taekwondo School) Taylor Meekcomes (Swanscombe)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135 Fraser Black (NEST TKD) Caleb Sneddon (Merrylee) Charlie Park (Elgin) Harrison Matthews (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -145 Ayden Connell (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Spencer Parrott (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) James Leckie (Shotts) Keir Campbell (Shotts)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155 Niall McGowan (Shotts) Matthew Ralph (Merrylee) Dylan Hamilton (Chimera) Griff Danaher (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -135 Callum O'Hara (Wishaw) Jack Matthews (NEST TKD) Harrison Tonks (Swat TKD) Evan Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -145     Oliver Moir (NEST TKD) Kieran Robinson-Bairstow (NEST TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -155     Kalib Blair (Wishaw) Struan Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue 155+   Christopher Steel (Glasgow Fitness) Daniel Dysart (Wirral UKTA) Mitchell Fleming (Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt -145     Jake Devlin (Glasgow Fitness) Samuel Tonks (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt -155 Joshua Isaac (Swat TKD) Shay Barritt (NEST TKD) Reece Blair (Merrylee) Callum Hughes (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt 155+   Connor Bird (Botley TKD) Kyle Forrest (Grangemouth) Joshua Lowmass (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125   Alisha Burton (Airdrie UKTC) Brooke Robertson (Shotts) Ella McGhee (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Alyssa McCallum (Wishaw) Ciara Smith (Wishaw) Calla Shearer (Hillpark) Emily Matthews (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Bailey Cooper (Chimera) Amy Leonard (Shotts) Shannon Gamble (Wishaw) Erin Smith (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155     Aisha Macey (Vale TKD) Olivia Bryers (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+ Jennifer Cooke (Merrylee) Holly Farrow (NEST TKD) Molly Matthews (Swat TKD) Lila Younis (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -145 & -155   Lilly Emptage (Vale TKD) Emilia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Emma Black (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -145   Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Alex-Erin Logan (Chimera) Chloe Garner (UKTC)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -145        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -155 Connie Brown (Merrylee) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Ella Barnes (UKTD) Beth Shannon (UKTC)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black 155+   Lynsey Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Jasmine Turner (Airdrie UKTC) Chelsea Young (Stephen Rooney)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63   Imad Ali (Hillpark) Pacey Young (Stephen Rooney) Kian Kane (NEST TKD)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70     Thomas Leek (Shotts) Cameron Carse (Shotts)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63   Ryan McGhee (Wishaw) Bradley Barrett (Hogans Institute of TKD) Devon Thelanderson -Smith (Exeter)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+ Sammie Younis (Swat TKD) Lewis Healy (NEST TKD) Hader Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female -Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 to 17 Female -Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+   Tia Jobbins (UKTC) Jessica Innes (Elgin) Kacy Foster (Vale TKD)
Sparring - 14 to 15 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 14 to 17 Female - Blue & Red -55     Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Brooke Muirhead (WMA)
Sparring - 14 to 17- Female - Blue & Red -63     Carol Sharpe-Stevens (Wirral UKTA) Megan Tucknutt (Swat TKD)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+     Rebecca Turner (Airdrie UKTC) Nicole Olagesin (NEST TKD)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 14 to 17- Male - Black -57 & -63 Conner McGhee (Airdrie) Ethan Matthews (Swat TKD) Rhys Muirhead (WMA) Owain Withers (Swat TKD)
Sparring - 14 to 17- Male - Black -69 & -75 Luca Bishop (Swat TKD) Jordan Green (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Sam Reid (Glasgow Fitness) Sean McIntyre (Vale TKD)
Sparring - 14 to17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black -58   Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Lily Wargen (Swat TKD) Brogan Callaghan (Brian Leckie)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female Black -65     Jazz Kelly (NEST TKD) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Female - Black 65+   Rhian Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Leigh Edgar (Hillpark) Megan Davey (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65     Craig Shearer (Hillpark) Jarred McMahon (NEST TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75 Robert Bryers (Merrylee) Marcus Brewis (NEST TKD) John Hilditch (Shotts) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+   Lewis Allen (NEST TKD) Filip Bartoszewski (Edinburgh University) Conor Clancy (Galway Taekwondo School)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65 & -75 Aaron McWilliams (NEST TKD) Maximiliano Coren (NEST TKD) Callum Hole (Swat TKD) Perrie Osborn (NEST TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+   Richard Bairstow (NEST TKD) Marc Matthews (NEST TKD) Sean Chalmers (Shotts)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71 Omar Salim (Edinburgh University) Nigel Burke (Galway Taekwondo School) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Thomas Bridge (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78 Martin Mahoney (Galway Taekwondo School) Damian Smith (Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Ricky De-Winton (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+   Lewis Grist (UKTC) Kyle Hutchinson (Thames Valley) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55&-65 Jessica James (Swat TKD) Victoria Macey (Vale TKD) Kathleen McCluskey (Airdrie) Mary Christine Berberabe (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+   Emily Starforth (NEST TKD) Jennifer Dunn (NEST TKD) Elodie Gauthier (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red   Nicky Isaac (Swat TKD) Lynsey McCalllum (Wishaw) Bethan Thomas (Swat TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51   Wioleta Kijewska (University of Edinburgh Taekwondo Club) Jenine Hutchinson (Thames Valley) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57   Miranda Da Prato (Merrylee) Jenna Williams (Ely) Katie Oliff (Soar Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+   Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark) Alison Connolly (Galway Taekwondo School) Valentina Iotchkova (Derby)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy   Alasdair Reston (Glasgow Fitness) Derek Meekcomes (Swanscombe) Mark Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light   Leighton Prosser (Ely) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy Michele Prouse (TKD) Nikki Summers (NEST TKD) Amanda Ryan (Mystic-Eagle School of Taekwon-Do) Rose Connolly (Galway Taekwondo school)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy Tracey Withers (Swat TKD) Stephanie Sneddon (Wishaw) Julie McDonald (Speyside) Clare Matthews (Swat TKD)

 

Power & Special Technique

Category Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 (Cat 1) Lachlan Thomson (Merrylee) Harrison Tonks (Swat TKD) Ella McGhee (Airdrie)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 (Cat 2)   Lila Younis (Swat TKD) Holly Farrow (NEST TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Evan Blair (Merrylee) Jake Devlin (Glasgow Fitness) Harrison Matthews (Swat TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145   Cillian Ward (Galway Taekwondo School) Samuel Tonks (Swat TKD)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Paisley Hillier (Botley TKD) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) James Leckie (Shotts)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+ Connor Bird (Botley TKD) Christopher Steel (Glasgow Fitness) Mitchell Fleming (Glasgow Fitness)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt Kyle Forrest (Grangemouth) Chelsea Young (Stephen Rooney) Callum Hughes (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt Hader Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Pacey Young (Stephen Rooney) Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Colour Belt      
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male -Black Belt   Owain Withers (Swat TKD) Conner McGhee (Airdrie)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt     Jazz Kelly (NEST TKD)
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt Sean Chalmers (Shotts) Mantas Grigaliunas (Thames Valley) Perrie Osborn (NEST TKD)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt      
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt   Valentina Iotchkova (Derby) Katie Oliff (Soar Valley)
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt     Sandy Thompson (Marrylee)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt     Julie McDonald (Speyside)

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Swat TKD 24 13 13 19 1 99 4.13
NEST TKD 33 22 6 9 1 64 1.94
Merrylee 17 14 4 10 1 55 3.24
Shotts 13 7 8 6   41 3.15
Airdrie 10 3 3 5   24 2.40
Vale TKD 6 3 3 5   24 4.00
Wishaw 13 8 5 2   24 1.85
Hillpark 9 5 6 2   23 2.56
Glasgow Fitness 5 2 4 4   22 4.40
Elgin 10 2 2 5 2 27 2.70
Galway Taekwondo School 7 4 4 3   21 3.00
Thames Valley 7 2 3 3   17 2.43
Spirit Taekwon-Do Academies 8 4 1 3   15 1.88
Stephen Rooney 2 1 4 1   12 6.00
UKTC 4 5 0 2   11 2.75
Cardiff School of Self Defence 5 3 2 1   10 2.00
Didcot 2 0 0 3   9 4.50
Glasgow Caledonian University 3 1 1 2   9 3.00
Ely 3 2 3 0   8 2.67
Airdrie (UKTC) 3 1 2 1   8 2.67
Soar Valley 1 1 0 2   7 7.00
Speyside 1 0 2 1   7 7.00
Wirral UKTA 2 1 3 0   7 3.50
Chimera 5 2 2 0   6 1.20
Derby 1 1 1 1   6 6.00
Edinburgh University 2 2 2 0   6 3.00
Botley TKD 2 3 1 0   5 2.50
Swanscombe 2 0 1 1   5 2.50
WMA 2 0 1 1   5 2.50
Brian Leckie 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
Hogans Institute of TKD 1 0 2 0   4 4.00
University of Edinburgh Taekwondo Club 1 1 0 1   4 4.00
Exeter 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Grangemouth 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Mystic-Eagle School of Taekwon-Do 2 1 1 0   3 1.50
UKTD 1 0 1 0   2 2.00
East Kilbride 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Grand Master Harkess TKD 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors


Overall Individual

 

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Harrison Matthews Swat TKD 1 0 2 7
Under 14 Black Belt Callum Hughes Elgin 0 0 2 6
14-17 Colour Belt Conan Farquhar Elgin 1 0 2 7
14-17 Black Belt N/A   0 0 0 0
Adult Colour Belt Perrie Osborn NEST TKD 0 0 2 6
Veteran Colour Belt N/A   0 0 0 0
Adult Black Belt N/A   0 0 0 0
Veteran Black Belt Sandy Thomson Merrylee 0 0 2 6
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.