Scottish Open Championships 2015

148 competitors from 34 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Charlie Fraser (NEST Teesside) Ciara Smith (Wishaw) Keir Campbell (Shotts) Erin Smith (Wishaw)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Daivid Cierniewski (Shotts) Thomas Armstrong (NEST Teesside) Lila Younis (Cardiff University) Cameron Carse (Shotts)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Green Belt Callum Hughes (Elgin) Lewis Deakin (Morley) Evan Blair (Merrylee) Nathan Ruck (Elgin)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Green Belt Jonathan Li (Airdrie) Ava Leonard (Shotts) Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Finlay Matthews (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Jack O'Donnell (Thames Valley) Jake Devlin (Glasgow Fitness) Hariss Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Jamainr Mclintock (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Ayaan Sarwar (Glasgow Fitness) Ella Barnes (UKTD) Ali Hader Hussain (Hillpark) Megan Tucknutt (Cardiff University)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Red Belt        
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Red Belt Ryan Mcghee (Wishaw) Charley Upton (Wirral UKTA) Euan Lee (Elgin) Ella Barnes (UKTD)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt Callum Hughes (Elgin) Brandon Ozluk (Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School) Harrison Deeley (Didcot) Reece Blair (Merrylee)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt Carol Sharpe-Stevens (Wirral UKTA) Matthew Atkinson (NEST Teesside) Bradley Barrett (Mazuki) Sammie Younis (Cardiff University)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt     Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt Jasmin Kelly (NEST Teesside) Alex Esplin (NEST Teesside) Devon Thelanderson-Smith (Exeter) Samuel Reid (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 1st Dan Ethan Matthews (Cardiff University) Martin Keith (Elgin) Kade Williams (Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School) Joe Griffiths (Wirral UKTA)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - 2nd&3rd Dan   Owain Withers (Cardiff University) Elizabeth Davies (Carter) Christopher Dudman (Botley TKD)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan Olivia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Rhian Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Paulius Cerebiejus (Edinburgh University) Calum Brown (Glasgow Caledonian University) Aljeth Yumuya (Wirral UKTA) Christine Berberabe (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Amaad Adam Hussain (Botley TKD) Owen Mcghee (Wishaw) Thomas Ewing (Airdrie) Jonathan Gordon (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt   Marc Matthews (NEST Teesside) Lynsey Mccallum (Wishaw) Vytautas Tumas (Heriot Watt University)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt     Jacob Tabor (Morley) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan     Safwan Abuzaid (NEST Teesside) Omar Salim (University of Edinburgh)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan     Darren Reid (Airdrie) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan Stuart Micklethwaite (Morley) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University) Scott Thomson (Elgin) Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 5th & 6th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st Dan   Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian University) Emma Procter (Crawley Down) Faye Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan   Samantha Taylor (Thames Valley) Pamela Mcgowan (Shotts) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 5th & 6th Dan        
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt     Mike Lindsay (NEST Teesside) Ian Atkinson (NEST Teesside)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt   Paul Mcgaw (NEST Teesside) Amanda Ryan (Mystic Eagle Tae Kwon Do) Alasdair Reston (Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Don Ward (Abingdon) Mark Ryan (Wirral UKTA) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan Rana Singh (Glasgow Fitness) Karen Smith (Morley) Andy Adam (Elgin) Felix Lopez (Bury)

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135   Connor Dowse (NEST Teesside) Noah Nightingale (NEST Teesside) Zak Dunn (NEST Teesside)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+ Daivid Cierniewski (Shotts) Andrew Kyle (Wishaw) Finlay Matthews (Glasgow Fitness) Cameron Carse (Shotts)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow & Green -125 Fraser Black (NEST Teesside) Charlie Fraser (NEST Teesside) Jack Matthews (NEST Teesside) Lewis Deakin (Morley)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135 Theo Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Oliver Moir (NEST Teesside) Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Evan Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow & Green -145   Niall Mcgowan (Shotts) Thomas Armstrong (NEST Teesside) Struan Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155 James Ward (Bury) Daniel Dysart (Wirral UKTA) Shaun Hambley (NEST Teesside) Mitchell Fleming (Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -135     Jack O'Donnell (Thames Valley) Jake Devlin (Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -145 Hariss Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Morgan Modunkwu (Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School) Jamainr Mclintock (Glasgow Fitness) Ayaan Sarwar (Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue  155+     Adam Stribling (Abingdon) Ali Hader Hussain (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Ciara Smith (Wishaw) Zara Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Erin Smith (Wishaw) Emilia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+     Ava Leonard (Shotts) Lila Younis (Cardiff University)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -145     Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue 155+   Ellie Farmer (Fourth) Lynsey Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Megan Tucknutt (Cardiff University)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -145 Connor Mcgaw (NEST Teesside) Alfie Ryan (Mystic Eagle Tae Kwon Do) Euan Lee (Elgin) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black -155 Callum Hughes (Elgin) Brandon Ozluk (Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School) Joseph Deakin (Morley) Reece Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black 155+     Ryan Mcghee (Wishaw) Lewis Healy (NEST Teesside)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -145        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black -155        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black 155+     Ella Barnes (UKTD) Charley Upton (Wirral UKTA)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Colour Belt -55     Bradley Barrett (Mazuki) Devon Thelanderson-Smith (Exeter)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+     Matthew Atkinson (NEST Teesside) Sammie Younis (Cardiff University)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+   Samuel Reid (Glasgow Fitness) Alex Esplin (NEST Teesside) Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Colour Belt -63   Carol Sharpe-Stevens (Wirral UKTA) Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Jasmin Kelly (NEST Teesside)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black -57 Conner Mcghee (Airdrie) Ethan Matthews (Cardiff University) Kade Williams (Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School) Owain Withers (Cardiff University)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black -69 Joshua O'Donnell (Thames Valley) Martin Keith (Elgin) Christopher Dudman (Botley TKD) Inigo Santillan (Fairwater)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Black -58        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Black -65   Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Black 65+     Elizabeth Davies (Carter) Rhian Wilkes (Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65 Paulius Cerebiejus (Edinburgh University) Amaad Adam Hussain (Botley TKD) Joshua Flowers (NEST Teesside) Ivan Shorokhov (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75 Aljeth Yumuya (Wirral UKTA) Mark Shearer (Hillpark) Perrie Osborn (NEST Teesside) Rob Rideout (Huddersfield Taekwondo School)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Jonathan Gordon (Glasgow Fitness) Guillermo Luque Consuegra (Heriot Watt University) Steven Delebecque (Glasgow Caledonian University) Michael Adetunji (NEST Teesside)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Marc Matthews (NEST Teesside) Vytautas Tumas (Heriot Watt University) Jacob Tabor (Morley)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65     Christine Berberabe (Glasgow Caledonian University) Kathleen Mccluskey (Airdrie)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+ Liz Mcghee (Wishaw) Jasmin Ward (Mystic Eagle Tae Kwon Do) Elodie Gauthier (Glasgow Caledonian University) Sarah Mckechnie (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55     Kate Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Lynsey Mccallum (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64     Safwan Abuzaid (NEST Teesside) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71     Omar Salim (University of Edinburgh) Scott Thomson (Elgin)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78   Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+     Stuart Micklethwaite (Morley) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51   Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University) Faye Miller (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57   Emma Procter (Crawley Down) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian University) Samantha Taylor (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy   Alasdair Reston (Glasgow Fitness) Paul Mcgaw (NEST Teesside) Ian Atkinson (NEST Teesside)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy       Amanda Ryan (Mystic Eagle Tae Kwon Do)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light   Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Andy Adam (Elgin) Brian Cunningham (Shotts)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy     Mark Ryan (Wirral UKTA) Felix Lopez (Bury)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light     Karen Smith (Morley) Stephanie Sneddon (Wishaw)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy        
Royal Rumble (Special Event) - Male - Black Belt Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Royal Rumble (Special Event) - Female - Black Belt Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University) Faye Miller (Didcot) Samantha Taylor (Thames Valley)

 

Power & Special Technique

Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Zara Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) Jack Matthews (NEST Teesside) Lewis Deakin (Morley)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Evan Blair (Merrylee) Jack O'Donnell (Thames Valley)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) & Euan Lee (Elgin) Connor Mcgaw (NEST Teesside) Morgan Modunkwu (Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Adam Stribling (Abingdon) Jonathan Li (Airdrie) Mitchell Fleming (Glasgow Fitness)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+ Andrew Kyle (Wishaw) Daivid Cierniewski (Shotts) Hariss Ali Hussain (Hillpark)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt Spencer Glasscoe (Banff and Macduff) & Joseph Deakin (Morley) Harrison Deeley (Didcot) Callum Hughes (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17  - Male - Colour Belt   Alex Esplin (NEST Teesside) Conan Farquhar (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17  - Female - Colour Belt      
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Black Belt      
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt      
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt     Vytautas Tumas (Heriot Watt University)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt     Lynsey Mccallum (Wishaw)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian University) Stuart Micklethwaite (Morley)
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian University) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian University) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt   Paul Mcgaw (NEST Teesside) Ian Atkinson (NEST Teesside)
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt Mark Ryan (Wirral UKTA) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Felix Lopez (Bury)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt   Stephanie Sneddon (Wishaw) Karen Smith (Morley)

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
NEST Teesside 27 13 16 7   66 2.44
Merrylee 6 2 4 8 1 37 6.17
Elgin 8 7 6 6   37 4.63
Glasgow Fitness 9 6 2 9   37 4.11
Morley 5 4 4 5 1 30 6.00
Glasgow Caledonian University 9 4 7 4   30 3.33
Wishaw 11 8 4 4   28 2.55
Shotts 8 4 6 3   25 3.13
Cardiff University 5 3 1 6   23 4.60
Cardiff School of Self Defence 6 3 3 4   21 3.50
Didcot 3 1 2 5   20 6.67
Wirral UKTA 6 7 2 2   17 2.83
Airdrie 6 2 3 2   14 2.33
Bury 2 1 0 3 1 13 6.50
Hillpark 4 2 2 2   12 3.00
Heriot Watt University 3 3 1 2   11 3.67
Thames Valley 3 3 1 2   11 3.67
Grand Master Harkess Taekwondo School 3 3 2 1   10 3.33
Abingdon 3 2 3 0   8 2.67
Botley TKD 2 2 1 1   7 3.50
UKTD 1 1 1 1   6 6.00
Banff and Macduff 4 4 1 0   6 1.50
Exeter 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
University of Edinburgh 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Vale TKD 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Carter 1 0 2 0   4 4.00
Mazuki 1 0 2 0   4 4.00
Mystic Eagle Tae Kwon Do 3 2 1 0   4 1.33
Fairwater 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Huddersfield Taekwondo School 1 0 0 1   3 3.00
Crawley Down 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Edinburgh University 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Fourth 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors


Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Lewis Deakin Morley 1 0 2 7
Under 14 Black Belt Reece Blair Merrylee 0 0 2 6
14-17 Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
14-17 Black Belt     0 0 0 0
Adult Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
Veteran Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
Adult Black Belt     0 0 0 0
Veteran Black Belt Felix Lopez Bury 0 0 2 6
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.