Scottish Open Championships 2014

152 competitors from 27 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Jake Devlin (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Oliver Preston (Vale TKD) Jamaine McLintock (GFC Glasgow Fitness)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Green Belt Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Callum O'Hara (Wishaw) Kalib Blair (Wishaw)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Connor McGaw (NEST) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee) Constance Brown (Merrylee)
Patterns - Under 10 - Male & Female - Red Belt     Reece Blair (Merrylee) Euan Lee (Elgin)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Thomas Leek (Shotts) Aniss Kouider (Airdrie) Jonathan Li (Airdrie) Adam Akram (Hillpark)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Green Belt Nikki Elder (Airdrie) Mashoud Shah (Hillpark) Shay Barritt (NEST) Emma Black (Hillpark)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Jools Brown (Merrylee) Wayne Gill O'Laughlin (Carrick) Trivo Tijanic (Carrick) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Patterns - 10 to 13 - Male & Female - Red Belt Brandon Ozluk (Master Harkess) Ben Gill (Merrylee) Connal Naughton (Wishaw) Matthew Evans (Merrylee)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt   Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Benjamin Langton (Eastwood Taekwondo Acadamy) Kade Williams (Master Harkess)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Perrie Osborn (NEST) Paul Mcgowan (Shotts) Uzzair Toufique (Hillpark) Bradley Barrett (Hogans Institute)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt     Mohaimen Shah (Hillpark) Alex Esplin (NEST)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Zubair Chowdry (Hillpark) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Jack Webster (Soar Valley)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt     Joseph McCawley (Merrylee) Chad Skerritt (Carrick)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan   Shane Grehan (Carrick) Martin Keith (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie)
Patterns - 14 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan     Julianne Tobin (Carrick) Hannah Eade (Carrick)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Danny Robertson (Banff & Macduff) Erkki Kolloh (Glasgow Caledonian) Kathleen McCluskey (Airdrie) Lucas De Souza Rodrigues Dos Santos (Glasgow Caledonian)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Marc Matthews (NEST) Hajnalka Szanto (Glasgow Caledonian) Maximiliano Coren (NEST Teesside Uni) Thomas Ewing (Airdrie)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue & Red Belt Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian) Przemek Psiur (Didcot) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt   Karen Marmion (Airdrie) Michael Lyndsay (NEST) Kelvin Scase (NEST)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt   Paul McGaw (NEST) Stephen Darroch (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Grzegorz Jacek (Carrick)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan Pete Cash (Swanscombe) Darren Reid (Airdrie) Eanna Hardesty (Carrick) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd to 6th Dan Felix Lopez (Bury TKD) Scott Thomson (Elgin) Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st & 2nd Dan Jenna Nelson (Shotts) Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark) Ashlie Harper (Forth)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan     Kirsty Reilly (Merrylee) Kirsty Miller (Didcot)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Christian Tasker (Elgin) Don Ward (Abingdon) Brian Cunningham (Shotts) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow & Green -125 Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Oliver Preston (Vale TKD) Jake Devlin (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Evan Blair (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Petrus Wessels (Synergy) Kieran Robinson-Bairstow (NEST) Issa Toufique (Hillpark) Jamaine McLintock (GFC Glasgow Fitness)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145 Shaun Hambley (NEST) Aniss Kouider (Airdrie) Kuba Pienkos (Vale TKD) Charlie Hatton (NEST)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+ Mashoud Shah (Hillpark) Thomas Leek (Shotts) Finlay Matthews (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Adam Akram (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135     Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Darragh Power (Carrick)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155 Dylan O'Donoghue (Vale TKD) Shay Barritt (NEST) Kalib Blair (Wishaw) Adam Stribling (Abingdon)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Green & Blue -135   Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Sunna Chowdry (Hillpark) Constance Brown (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -135 Hariss Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Louie Slavik (Synergy) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -145 Calum Cunningham (Merrylee) Abrar Chowdry (Hillpark) Jools Brown (Merrylee) Jay Miller (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue -155 Conor Wilson (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Michal Grubinski (Wishaw) Luke Mitchell (Wishaw) Connal Naughton (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue  155+   Haider Ali Hussain (Hillpark) Lewis Healy (NEST) Ryan McGhee (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145     Ava Blincow (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Emma Black (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+   Fern Morses (NEST) Rebecca McKendrick (Hillpark) Nikki Elder (Airdrie)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue -145     Emma Wessels (Synergy) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue 155+   Ellie Farmer (Forth) Abbie O'Neill (Carrick) Isabell Wessels (Synergy)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt -145 Euan Lee (Elgin) Max Slavik (Synergy) Reece Blair (Merrylee) Benjamin Langton (Eastwood Taekwondo Acadamy)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Red & Black Belt 155+ Kade Williams (Master Harkess) Samuel Reid (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Carl Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Ben Gill (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Red & Black Belt Kirsten Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Leigh Edgar (Hillpark) Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Anna Wessels (Synergy)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -63     Uzzair Toufique (Hillpark) Bradley Barrett (Hogans Institute)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red 70+     Paul Mcgowan (Shotts) Mohaimen Shah (Hillpark)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -63   Jack Webster (Soar Valley) Joseph McCawley (Merrylee) Chad Skerritt (Carrick)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -63 Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Jasmin Kelly (NEST)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+     Alex Esplin (NEST) Perrie Osborn (NEST)
Sparring - 14to  17 - Male - Black 75+   Martin Keith (Elgin) Jay Wilson (Brian Leckie) Shane Grehan (Carrick)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65     Maximiliano Coren (NEST Teesside Uni) Owen McGhee (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Marc Matthews (NEST) Collins Uwakwe (NEST Teesside Uni) Lucas De Souza Rodrigues Dos Santos (Glasgow Caledonian) Erkki Kolloh (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Daniel Greensmith (Glasgow Caledonian) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) Philip Kinsella (Carrick) Przemek Psuir (Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65     Hajnalka Szanto (Glasgow Caledonian) Warangkana Masanga (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+   Karen Marmion (Airdrie) Kathleen McCluskey (Airdrie) Sarah McKechnie (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+   Julie Tredray (Swanscombe) Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian) Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy Stephen Darroch (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Kelvin Scase (NEST) Paul McGaw (NEST) Grzegorz Jacek (Carrick)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64     Safwan Abuzaid (NEST Teesside Uni) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78 Eanna Hardesty (Carrick) Scott Thomson (Elgin) Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+   Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Valentine Okpere (NEST Teesside Uni)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57 Kirsty Miller (Didcot) Anna Sullivan (Swanscombe) Ashlie Harper (Forth) Jenna Nelson (Shotts)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69 Christian Tasker (Elgin) Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Kirsty Reilly (Merrylee) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light     Sandy Thomson (Merrylee) Brian Cunningham (Shotts)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy     Don Ward (Abingdon) Felix Lopez (Bury TKD)

Power & Special Technique

Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Chelsey Cairns (Shotts) Nathan Ruck (Elgin) Evan Blair (Merrylee)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Jay Miller (Wishaw) Ethan Harvey (Merrylee) Harrison Deeley (Didcot)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Brandon Ozluk (Master Harkess) Callum Hughes (Elgin) Jools Brown (Merrylee)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Luke Mitchell (Wishaw) Kirsten Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Andrew Loo (Carrick)
Power - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+ Samuel Reid (GFC Glasgow Fitness) Carl Barrett (Helensburgh TKD) Conner McGhee (Airdrie)
Power - Under 14 - Black Belt     Kade Williams (Master Harkess)
Power - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt Jack Webster (Soar Valley) Perrie Osborn (NEST) Alex Esplin (NEST)
Power - 14 to 17 - Female - Colour Belt     Jasmin Kelly (NEST)
Power - 14 to 17 - Male - Black Belt     Shane Grehan (Carrick)
Power - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt     Hannah Eade (Carrick)
Power - Adult - Male - Colour Belt Marc Matthews (NEST) Przemek Psiur (Didcot) Philip Kinsella (Carrick)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt     Miranda Da Prato (Glasgow Caledonian)
Power - Adult - Veteran - Colour Belt   Grzegorz Jacek (Carrick) Stephen Darroch (GFC Glasgow Fitness)
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt Don Ward (Abingdon) Felix Lopez (Bury TKD) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt   Ashlie Harper (Forth) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt   Scott Thomson (Elgin) Kris Thomson (Heriot Watt University)
Special Tech - Adult - Male - Black Belt     Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Merrylee 16 5 13 11 1 67 4.19
Carrick 12 3 6 10   45 3.75
Glasgow Caledonian 8 4 3 10 1 43 5.38
Hillpark 14 7 7 7   42 3.00
NEST 18 11 6 6   41 2.28
Wishaw 11 6 5 5   31 2.82
Airdrie 12 9 4 4   29 2.42
Didcot 2 2 1 5 1 22 11.00
GFC Glasgow Fitness 7 5 4 3   22 3.14
Shotts 7 7 4 2   21 3.00
Elgin 8 8 4 1   19 2.38
Synergy 6 3 1 2   11 1.83
NEST Teesside Uni 5 1 3 1   10 2.00
Forth 2 1 2 1   8 4.00
Abingdon 3 3 1 1   8 2.67
Helensburgh TKD 2 1 3 0   7 3.50
Bury TKD 1 1 1 1   6 6.00
Hogans Institute 1 0 0 2   6 6.00
Master Harkess 2 3 0 1   6 3.00
Vale TKD 4 2 2 0   6 1.50
Brian Leckie 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Eastwood Taekwondo Acadamy 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Heriot Watt University 1 0 1 1   5 5.00
Soar Valley 1 2 0 1   5 5.00
Huddersfield 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Swanscombe 1 3 0 0   3 3.00
Banff & Macduff 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors


Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal TOTAL POINTS
Under 14 Colour Belt Harrison Deeley Didcot 0 0 3 9
Under 14 Black Belt     0 0 0 0
14-17 Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
14-17 Black Belt     0 0 0 0
Adult Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
Veteran Colour Belt     0 0 0 0
Adult Black Belt Alan Rafferty Glasgow Caledonian 0 0 3 9
Veteran Black Belt Sandy Thomson Merrylee 0 0 2 6
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.