English Open Championships 2017 - Results Now Available

 

Scottish Open Championships 2012

173 competitors from 30 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Yellow Belt Luke Mitchell (Wishaw YMCA) Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw YMCA) Greig Clark (Firhill) Bradley Aouali (Firhill)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Green Belt Ben Gill (Merrylee) Connor Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Sajad Daqlawi (Firhill) Ben Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Blue Belt Aiden Houston (Wishaw YMCA) Kade Williams (Elite) Adam Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Kieran James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Male - Red Belt Christopher Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Darnell Willett (RTA Didcot) Luke Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Morgan James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Yellow Belt Jessie Cavender (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Laura Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tiegan Jones (Wishaw YMCA) Kaci Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Green Belt Angel Drake (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Hayley Marmion (Airdrie) Olivia Bishop (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Saffryn Griffiths (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Blue Belt Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Holly Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence)
Patterns - Under 14 - Female - Red Belt Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Abigail O'Connor (Caerphilly (TKD Wales)) Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Isabel Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 14 - Black Belt Cameron Smith (Elgin) Jasmine Szade (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Danielle Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Toby Bennett (Spirit TKD Academies) Matthew Duncan (Merrylee) Lewis Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Ryan Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt   Scott Robertson (CNA-TKD) Jordan Montgomery (Wishaw YMCA) Laura Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt James Breshin (Firhill) Megan Speirs (Wishaw YMCA) William Leckie (Shotts) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw YMCA)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt     Lee Norris (Swanscombe) Liam Cox (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male - 1st & 2nd Dan Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie) Ben Smith (Spirit TKD Academies) Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Female - 1st Dan Leanne Glatley (CNA-TKD) Shaunna Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Pamela McGowan (Shotts) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - 14 & 17 - Female - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Ben Pickett (Vale TKD) Manish Khanna (GFC) Debbie Thomson (Merrylee) Malcolm White (Merrylee)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Sean Chalmers (Shotts) Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian) Jane Murray (Banff & Macduff) Ramak Farahani (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt   Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian) Lee Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Craig Tizzard (Firhill)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt   Sohail Malik (Newcastle Black Belt Academy) Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Stephen Stone (Vale TKD)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd to 6th Dan Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian) Nathan McIntosh (Heriot-Watt) Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 2nd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan        
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt        
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt       Jerry Moore (Swanscombe)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan   Jason Clemons (Spirit TKD Academies) Don Ward (Abingdon) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan        

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -125     Struan Thomson (Merrylee) Harvey Sneddon (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -135 Brandon Ozluk (Master Harkess) Lucas Murphy (Wishaw YMCA) Connor Thomas (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Bradley Aouali (Firhill)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -145 Mitchell Coyne (merrylee) Abraar Chaudhry (Hillpark) Luke Mitchell (Wishaw YMCA) Marcus Scott (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow -155 Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw YMCA) Mohamed Hussain (Hillpark) Greig Clark (Firhill) Lewis Duncan (Merrylee)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Yellow 155+     Zubair Chaudhry (Hillpark) Sam Reid (GFC)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -135 Joshua Lowmass (Spirit TKD Academies) Euan Lee (Elgin) Connor Robertson (Firhill) Ben Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -145 Connor Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Connal Naughton (Wishaw YMCA) Spencer Glasscoe (Banff & Macduff) Callum Fraser (Banff & Macduff)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green -155     Matthew Evans (merrylee) Ryan McGhee (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Green 155+   Joseph McCawley (Merrylee) Ben Gill (Merrylee) Cameron Young (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -135 Adam Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tyrese Willett (RTA Didcot) Kieran James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Thomas Boyle (Firhill)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -145 Matthew Evans (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Darnell Willett (RTA Didcot) Aiden Houston (Wishaw YMCA) Morgan James (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red -155 Kieren Coleman-Smith (Burbage TKD) George Stone (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Ross Hunter (Elgin) Jordan Green (Spirit TKD Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Blue & Red 155+ Oliver Stemp (Spirit TKD Academies) Aaron McClymont (CAN-TKD) Christopher Smith (Wishaw YMCA) Jack Williamson (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -125 Stelli Coyne (Merrylee) Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Jessie Cavender (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Lucy Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -135        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Hayley Marmion (Airdrie) Lynsey Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Laura Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Olivia Bishop (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green -155 Gemma Ward (Abingdon) Chloe Cunningham (Shotts) Kaci Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Saffryn Griffiths (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+     Angel Drake (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tiegan Jones (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -135     Abigail O'Connor (Caerphilly (TKD Wales)) Holly Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -145 Ruadh Thomson (Merrylee) Isabel Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Nikki Miller (Wishaw YMCA) Poppy Campbell (Spirit TKD Academies)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red -155   Lauren Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Anya Nicholas (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School Of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Blue & Red 155+ Rhian Wilkes (Cardiff School Of Self Defence) Ellis Marmion (Airdrie) Megan Davey (Spirit TKD Academies) Sarah Wright (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Male - Black Belt Owain Withers (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Cameron Smith (Elgin) Lewis Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Harry Wilkins (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 14 - Female - Black Belt   Cerys Williams (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Danielle Campbell (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Jasmine Szade (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -55 Jordan Montgomery (Wishaw YMCA) Matthew Duncan (Merrylee) Ryan Jayne (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Lewis Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 14 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male & Female - Blue & Red -63 Chad Findlay-Begg (Huntly) Lee Norris (Swanscombe) William Leckie (Shotts) Megan Speirs (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red -70        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -48     Nina Carrigan (CNA-TKD) Laura Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 14 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -63     Glenn Forbes (Elgin) Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -69        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -52        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -58     Leanne Glatley (CNA-TKD) Shaunna Ryan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 14 & 15 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+   Scott Robertson (CNA-TKD) Toby Bennett (Spirit TKD Academies) Kieran Kilgour (Shotts)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70     Liam Cox (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw YMCA)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -45        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -51        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -63        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -69     Ben Smith (Spirit TKD Academies) Ryan Sweeney (Airdrie)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Male - Black 75+        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -46        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -52     Pamela McGowan (Shotts) Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -58        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black -65        
Sparring - 16 & 17 - Female - Black 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75 Ramak Farahani (Thames Valley) Manish Khanna (GFC) Bruce Glasscoe (Banff & Macduff) Robbert Cochrane (GFC)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Ilyas Azhdamov (Glasgow Caledonian) Sean Chalmers (Shotts) Malcolm White (Merrylee) Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Sohail Malik (Newcastle Black Belt Academy) Robert Devennie (Glasgow Caledonian) Stephen Stone (Vale TKD) Calum Murrie (Smac)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71 Andrew Smith (Elgin) Nathan McIntosh (Heriot-Watt) Adam Paterson (Smac) Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78   Ryan Houghton (Elgin) Kris Thomson (Merrylee) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85     Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Damian Smith (Spirit TKD Academies)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+ Anna-Sofia Myszka-Gustafsson (Glasgow Caledonian) Jane Murray (Banff & Macduff) Jo Weight (Spirit TKD Academies) Debbie Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55     Kirsteen McClory (Airdrie) Andrea Purvis (Glasgow Caledonian)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light       Jerry Moore (Swanscombe)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light   Jason Clemons (Spirit TKD Academies) Don Ward (Abingdon) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light        
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy        

 

Power & Special Technique

Catagory Bronze Silver Gold
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -125 Rebecca Reilly (Merrylee) Stelli Coyne (Merrylee) Adam Morgan (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -135 Connor Robertson (Firhill) Holly Jones (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales) Tyrese Willett (RTA Didcot)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -145 Callum Fraser (Banff & Macduff) Poppy Campbell (Spirit TKD Academies) Aiden Houston (Wishaw YMCA)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt -155 Kade Williams (Elite) Dawson Donaldson (Wishaw YMCA) Olivia Hope (Cardiff School Of Self Defence)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Colour Belt 155+   Ben Gill (Merrylee) Oliver Stemp (Spirit TKD Academies)
Special Tech - Under 14 - Black Belt     Sam Reeves (Thames Valley)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Colour Belt     Liam Cox (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Male - Black Belt     Andrew Currie (Elgin)
Special Tech - 14 to 17 - Female - Black Belt     Paris Carbonari (RTA Didcot)
Power - Adult - Male - Green Belt     Magomed-Salakh Baymuradov (Glasgow Caledonian)
Power - Adult - Male - Blue Belt     Lee Meyrick (Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales)
Power - Adult - Male - Red Belt     Stephen Stone (Vale TKD)
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt     Carl Davis (Vale TKD)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt     Kate Glasscoe (Banff & Macduff)
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt      
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt   Don Ward (Abingdon) Sandy Thomson (Merrylee)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt      
Special Tech - Adult - Male - Black Belt Johnnie Chan (Huddersfield) Carl Davis (Vale TKD) Alan Rafferty (Glasgow Caledonian)
Special Tech - Adult - Female - Black Belt      

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Medal Silver Medal Gold Medal Overall Ind TOTAL POINTS Average Points per Student
Fleur-de-Lis - TKD Wales 35 14 18 24   122 3.49
Wishaw YMCA 17 9 7 9   50 2.94
Merrylee 19 9 8 6   43 2.26
Spirit TKD Academies 12 5 6 4   29 2.42
Elgin 8 6 2 4   22 2.75
Firhill 12 2 4 4   22 1.83
Glasgow Caledonian 8 6 0 5   21 2.63
Vale TKD 4 2 2 4 1 21 5.25
Cardiff School Of Self Defence 5 4 2 3 1 20 4.00
RTA Didcot 3 3 0 4   15 5.00
Banff & Macduff 5 2 3 2   14 2.80
Shotts 5 3 4 1   14 2.80
Airdrie 6 5 2 1   12 2.00
Thames Valley 3 1 0 3   10 3.33
GFC 3 2 0 2   8 2.67
Abingdon 2 1 3 0   7 3.50
CNA-TKD 4 3 2 0   7 1.75
Huddersfield 1 1 1 1   6 6.00
Smac 2 0 1 1   5 2.50
Hillpark 8 2 1 0   4 0.50
Caerphilly (TKD Wales) 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Heriot-Watt 1 1 1 0   3 3.00
Swanscombe 2 1 1 0   3 1.50
Elite 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Newcastle Black Belt Academy 1 2 0 0   2 2.00
Burbage TKD 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
CAN-TKD 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Huntly 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Master Harkess 1 1 0 0   1 1.00
Exeter Taekwondo 1 0 0 0   0 0.00
 Overall school results are calculated on medals won in catagories with 2 or more competitors.
 

Overall Individual

Under 14 Colour Belt Olivia Hope Cardiff School Of Self Defence 0 1 2 8
Under 14 Black Belt N/A          
14-17 Colour Belt N/A          
14-17 Black Belt N/A          
Adult Colour Belt N/A          
Veteran Colour Belt N/A          
Adult Black Belt Carl Davis Vale TKD 1 1 2 9
Veteran Black Belt  N/A          
To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.
 


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.