LONDON OPEN  - SUNDAY 9th July 2017,
web site will be updated for online entry and tonight, site goes live in the morning (Wednesday 28th), sorry for the delay

 

Scottish Open Championships 2010

303 competitors from 53 schools throughout the UK

 

Patterns

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Patterns - Under 13 - Yellow Belt Finlay Davidson (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Darren Wilson (Wishaw) Aisha Rasul (Bridge of Weir) Kieran James (TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Green Belt Winter Reid (Firhill) Thomas Hughes-Williams (RTA Didcot) Caitlin Leoni Smothers (TKD Wales) DANNIELLE GALLACHER (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy)
Patterns - Under 13 - Blue Belt LAUREN KILOH (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy) Jack Agates (Thames Valley) Morgan James (TKD Wales) Owain Withers (TKD Wales)
Patterns - Under 13 - Blue Belt Lewis Ryan (TKD Wales) Andrew Moir (Elgin) Sam Reeves (Thames Valley) Christopher Smith (Wishaw)
Patterns - Under 13 - Black Belt Lee Houston (Wishaw) Jasmine Szade (TKD Wales) Hannah Glaister (Carlisle) Daisy Wilkins (TKD Wales)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Yellow Belt   Nicholas Gracie (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Scott Robertson (CNA) Alexander McLean (Barlanark)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Green Belt James Baxter (CNA) Aaron Smith (Elgin) Kyle Oneill (Wishaw) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Blue Belt Calum McBride (Brian Leckie) Craig McChristie (CNA) Joslyn McCreaddie (Wishaw) PARIS CARBONARI (RTA Didcot)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male & Female - Red Belt Ryan Johnston (Elgin) Pamela McGowan (Shotts) Nicola Young (Wishaw) Dean Davis (Wishaw)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 1st Dan Ryan McKee (Brian Leckie) Ryan Davies (Ely) Levi Phillips (TKD Wales) Max Welch (Soar Valley)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 2nd Dan     Joseph Findlay (Scotia TKD) Ian Monaghan (St Ninians)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan       Max Murdoch (Aberdeen)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 1st Dan Nicola Truesdale (Airdrie) Emma McKee (Brian Leckie) Charlotte McDermott (Caterham) Rebecca Upsall (Soar Valley)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Female - 2nd Dan Sarah McMahon (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Pelvi Nanda (Firhill) Lanny James (Ely) Katie Oliff (Soar Valley)
Patterns - 13 to 17 - Male - 3rd Dan        
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Yellow Belt Nicholas Davies (Durham University Tae Kwon-Do) Ricky Lee (Stonehenge) Virginia Chaverri (Hillpark) Paul Sedgeworth (Wishaw)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Green Belt Malaika Rose (Caledonian University) RACHEL MONTAGUE (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy) Malcolm Watt (Aberdeen) Elizabeth Dobson (Huddersfield)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Blue Belt Donna Reaich (Elgin) Kirsteen Carmichael (Elgin) Carlo Hill (Durham University Tae Kwon-Do) Andy Rushby (Derby)
Patterns - Adult - Male & Female - Red Belt Joel Wilson (St Andrews) Kirsteen McClory (Monklands) COLIN SHEARER (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy) James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Patterns - Veteran - Yellow & Green Belt Alan Edgar (Hillpark) Shirley Reeves (Thames Valley) Nicholas Clark (Elgin) Alessandro Aquino (Huddersfield)
Patterns - Veteran - Blue & Red Belt Jim Buchanan (Aberdeen) Dawn Laing (Elgin) ALISON FISHER (RTA Didcot) Leighton Prosser (Ely)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -135 Morgan James (TKD Wales) Harry Wilkins (TKD Wales) Disqualified () Cameron Smith (Elgin)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 1st Dan     Craig Burton (Derby) Alexander O'Neill (Firhill)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 2nd Dan Daniel McLean (Clydebank) Andrew Smith (Elgin) Tom Harris (Ely) Connah Prosser (Ely)
Patterns - Adult - Male - 3rd & 4th Dan Dan Scheer (Aberdeen) Ryan Murphy (Elgin) Alan Rafferty (Caledonian University) Carl Davis (RTA Didcot)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 1st & 2nd Dan   Fiona Trainer (Scotia TKD) Jenna Wakely (Ely) Rositsa Yordanova (Edinburgh)
Patterns - Adult - Female - 3rd & 4th Dan   Michelle Haining (Stephen Rooney) Stacey McAndrew (Stephen Rooney) Jenny Nsunta (Exeter)
Patterns - Veteran - 1st to 3rd Dan Don Ward (RTA Didcot) Rana Singh (Hillpark) Julie McDonald (Speyside) Darren Brinham (Abingdon)
Patterns - Veteran - 4th to 6th Dan     Helen Bennett (Wirral) Stephen Luker (RTA Didcot)

 

Sparring

Catagory Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -125   Marco Campins (ATS) Tyler MacKay (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Kieran James (TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -135 Dylan Morrison (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Andrew Kyle (Wishaw) Kyle Brown (Speyside) Aidan Davis (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -145 oscar stone (soar valley) Darren Wilson (Wishaw) Samuel Harrison (Elgin) Zain Younas (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow -155       Sam Haining (Hillpark)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Yellow 155+ Daniel Hendry (Elgin) Daniel Wilby (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Ryan Campbell (Airdrie) Brandon Tinley (Speyside)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -125     Callum Raphel (Easterhouse) Adam Stewart (Aberdeenshire TKD Ellon)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -135 Rico Campins (ATS) Aiden Grant (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) David McNaughton (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Gary McNaughton (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -145 Oliver Kendall (Caterham) Ryan Graham (Elgin) Reece Best (East End) Thomas Hughes-Williams (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green -155 Ross Quinn (Milngavie) Cameron Young (Wishaw) Zak Nicholas (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) William Leckie (Shotts)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Green 155+   Matthew Ross (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Liam Ross (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Ryan Burrell (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -125       Reece Cathart (Barlanark)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red -145 Andrew Moir (Elgin) Owain Withers (TKD Wales) Ryan Laing (Elgin) Connor Thomson (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red  -155 Cameron Dick (Airdrie) Christopher Smith (Wishaw) Dylan Christie (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Jack Williamson (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Blue & Red  155+ Adam Quinn (Milngavie) Lawrence Sentance (Swanscombe) Jamie Buchanan (RTA Didcot) george stone (soar valley)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -125     Zainab Rasul (Bridge of Weir) Aisha Rasul (Bridge of Weir)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -135 Lauren Wilkes (North Cardiff School of Self Defence) Nikki Miller (Wishaw) DANNIELLE GALLACHER (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy) Olivia Hope (North Cardiff School of Self Defence)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -145 Megan Marsay (Speyside) Winter Reid (Firhill) Beth Carmichael (Elgin) Caitlin Leoni Smothers (TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green -155     Gemma Martin (Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness) Danielle Campbell (TKD Wales)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Yellow & Green 155+   Amy Crawford (Hillpark) Caitlin McNeill (Elgin) Shannon Hayllar (Elgin)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -125        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -135        
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -145 Chloe Marks (Carter) Natasha Johnston (Elgin) Saskia Barclay (Barlanark) LAUREN KILOH (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red -155 Disqualified () Siobhan Groome (Wishaw) Disqualified Megan Speirs (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Blue & Red 155+     Jemma Munro (Elgin) Cara McGurn (JMC East Kilbride)
Sparring - Under 13 - Male - Black Belt   Jay Murdoch (Aberdeen) Aidan Thomson (Wishaw) Lee Houston (Wishaw)
Sparring - Under 13 - Female - Black Belt Hannah Glaister (Carlisle) Molly Carmichael (Elgin) Jasmine Szade (TKD Wales) Daisy Wilkins (TKD Wales)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green -70 Alexander McLean (Barlanark) Andrew Gardiner (Wishaw) James Baxter (CNA) Kyle Oneill (Wishaw)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Yellow & Green 70+       Nicholas Gracie (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -55 Dean Davis (Wishaw) Calum McBride (Brian Leckie) SEAN MCGILL (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Stuart Sentance (Swanscombe)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red -70 Craig McChristie (CNA) Ryan Johnston (Elgin) Christopher Bick (Exeter) Dominic Marcinkevicius (Carter)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Blue & Red 70+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -48        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -55        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Yellow & Green 63+        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -48       Pamela McGowan (Shotts)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -55        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red -63        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Blue & Red 63+ Lauren Stone (TKD Wales) Joslyn McCreaddie (Wishaw) Nicola Young (Wishaw) PARIS CARBONARI (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -45 Mathew Carmichael (Elgin) Andrew Currie (Elgin) Max Murdoch (Aberdeen) Max Welch (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -51   Jack Thomas (TKD Wales) Jamie Lorimer (Soar Valley) Kieran Young (Brian Leckie)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -57     Laurence Clark (Elgin) Dylan Hey (Soar Valley)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -63     Ryan Davies (Ely) Loyd Rafferty (Wishaw)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -69   Ryan McKee (Brian Leckie) Domanic Sampson (Exeter) Joseph Findlay (Scotia TKD)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black -75        
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Male - Black 75+   Andrew Millar (Scotia TKD) Kevin McAnna (Shotts) Ian Monaghan (St Ninians)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -46 Emma McKee (Brian Leckie) AMY DAVIDSON (AIRDRIE) Lucy Hope (Ely) Bethany Burns (Brian Leckie)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black -56 Lanny James (Ely) Pelvi Nanda (Firhill) Charlotte McDermott (Caterham) Nicola Truesdale (Airdrie)
Sparring - 13 to 17 - Female - Black 56+ Megan Murray (Scotia TKD) Laura Smith (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Sarah McMahon (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) India Isles (Scotia TKD)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green -75   Alexander Thompson (Barlanark) Patrick Low (Hillpark) Callum Murrie (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Yellow & Green 75+ Kenneth Richie (Elgin) David Paterson (Caledonian University) Ricky Lee (Stonehenge) Richard Kendall (Caterham)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -65        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red -75 Carlo Hill (Durham University Tae Kwon-Do) Peter McArthur (Caledonian University) Andy Rushby (Derby) James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Blue & Red 75+ Peter Cash (Swanscombe) Sohail Malik (Firhill) COLIN SHEARER (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy) Scott MacDonald (CNA)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -55   RACHEL MONTAGUE (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy) Virginia Chaverri (Hillpark) Andrea Purvis (Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green -65       Malaika Rose (Caledonian University)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Yellow & Green 65+   Morag Douglas (Aberdeen) Donna Allan (Easterhouse) Elizabeth Dobson (Huddersfield)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -55       Kirsteen McClory (Monklands)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red -65   Iris Krammer (Aberdeen) Kirsteen Carmichael (Elgin) LESLEY CARMICHAEL (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Blue & Red 65+   Christine McMinigal (Master Hutchisons Academy) Donna Reaich (Elgin) Karen Frondigoun (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Light Gary McNaughton Snr (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) Anup Nanda (Firhill) Charles Cathcart (Barlanark) Leighton Prosser (Ely)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt - Heavy Robert Griffiths (Elgin) Nicholas Clark (Elgin) Jim Buchanan (Aberdeen) Douglas Morrison (Aberdeen)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Light     Shirley Reeves (Thames Valley) Dawn Laing (Elgin)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt - Heavy   Yvonne Marsay (Speyside) Clare Macdonald (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) ALISON FISHER (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -50        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -64 Ross Kavinue (Scotia TKD) Tom Harris (Ely) Christopher Watson (stephen rooney) Matt Cadle (Docklands taekwondo)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -71 Andrew Smith (Elgin) Connah Prosser (Ely) Alan Rafferty (Caledonian University) Carl Davis (RTA Didcot)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -78     Adam Paterson (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do) ANDY O'HARE (Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black -85 Stuart Hendry (Elgin) Jamie Campins (ATS) Gary Smith (TotalTkd) Thomas McMillan (Wishaw)
Sparring - Adult - Male - Black 85+     Gary Armstrong (Scotia TKD) Greg Bagwell (Exeter)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -45        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -51        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -57        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -63 Jenna Wakely (Ely) Michelle Haining (Stephen Rooney) Rositsa Yordanova (Edinburgh) Jenny Nsunta (Exeter)
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -69        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black -75        
Sparring - Adult - Female - Black 75+        
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Light Stephen Luker (RTA Didcot) Tony Cantlie (Elgin) Mark Wakely (Ely) Rana Singh (Hillpark)
Sparring - Veteran - Male - Black Belt - Heavy     Don Ward (RTA Didcot) James Reid (Firhill)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Light   Helen Bennett (Wirral) Nichola Milne (Elgin) Adel Osborne (Exeter)
Sparring - Veteran - Female - Black Belt - Heavy     Julie McDonald (Speyside) Gill Wakely (Ely)

 

Power /  Special

Catagory Gold
Power - Under 13 - Colour Belt -125 Rebecca Clark (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do)
Power - Under 13 - Colour Belt -135 Connor Thomson (Wishaw)
Power - Under 13 - Colour Belt -145 Dylan Christie (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do)
Power - Under 13 - Colour Belt -155 Cara McGurn (JMC East Kilbride)
Power - Under 13 - Colour Belt 155+ Lawrence Sentance (Swanscombe)
Power - Under 13 - Black Belt 155+ Aidan Thomson (Wishaw)
Power - 13-17 - Male - Colour Belt Dominic Marcinkevicius (Carter)
Power - 13-17 - Female - Colour Belt PARIS CARBONARI (RTA Didcot)
Power - 13-17 - Male - Black Belt Ian Monaghan (St Ninians)
Power - 13-17 - Male - Black Belt Sarah McMahon (Alloa School of Taekwon-Do)
Power - Adult - Male - Yellow Belt  
Power - Adult - Male - Green Belt  
Power - Adult - Male - Blue Belt  
Power - Adult - Male - Red Belt James Dilley (Thames Valley)
Power - Adult - Female - Colour Belt  
Power - Veteran - Male - Colour Belt Jim Buchanan (Aberdeen)
Power - Veteran - Female - Colour Belt  
Power - Adult - Male - Black Belt  
Power - Adult - Female - Black Belt Rositsa Yordanova (Edinburgh)
Power - Veteran - Male - Black Belt Don Ward (RTA Didcot)
Power - Veteran - Female - Black Belt  
Special Tech - Adult - Male - Black Belt Greg Bagwell (Exeter)

 

 

Overall School

TKD School Competitors Bronze Silver Gold Ind Overall TOTAL Points
Wishaw 23 11 5 14 1 66
Elgin 40 22 10 4   54
RTA Didcot 7 3 3 9 2 42
TKD Wales 13 7 4 7 1 39
Alloa School of Taekwon-Do 14 4 6 6   34
Ely 10 5 6 4 1 32
Soar Valley 7 1 1 6 1 24
Hillpark 12 3 3 4   21
Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy 9 3 3 4   21
Aberdeen 16 5 3 3   20
Exeter 6 0 2 5   19
Thames Valley 4 2 2 3 1 18
Scotia TKD 7 4 2 2   14
Caledonian University 8 3 2 2   13
Barlanark 7 2 2 2   12
Brian Leckie 6 6 0 2   12
Firhill 8 6 0 2   12
Speyside 7 2 3 1   11
Claire Crosbie TKD, Inverness 12 5 3 0   11
CNA 6 3 2 1   10
Huddersfield 3 0 0 3   9
St Ninians 1 0 0 3   9
Shotts 6 1 1 2   9
Caterham 4 1 2 1   8
Swanscombe 5 2 0 2   8
Edinburgh 1 0 1 2   8
AIRDRIE 8 3 1 1   8
Bridge of Weir 2 0 2 1   7
Carter 4 1 0 2   7
Derby 5 0 2 1   7
stephen rooney 3 2 2 0   6
North Cardiff School of Self Defence 5 1 1 1   6
JMC East Kilbride 1 0 0 2   6
Easterhouse 2 0 2 0   4
Durham University Tae Kwon-Do 2 2 1 0   4
Monklands 1 1 0 1   4
Aberdeenshire TKD Ellon 1 0 0 1   3
Abingdon 1 0 0 1   3
Wirral 2 1 1 0   3
Stonehenge 2 1 1 0   3
Carlisle 1 1 1 0   3
Docklands taekwondo 1 0 0 1   3
ATS 3 3 0 0   3
Milngavie 2 2 0 0   2
TotalTkd 1 0 1 0   2
East End 2 0 1 0   2
St Andrews 1 1 0 0   1
Master Hutchisons Academy 2 1 0 0   1
Clydebank 1 1 0 0   1
Breakthrough TKD 2 0 0 0   0
Heriot-Watt University 1 0 0 0   0
Z & R 2 0 0 0   0
CUMNOCK 1 0 0 0   0
leo maguire 2 0 0 0   0

Overall school results are calculated on ALL medals won regardless of the amount of competitors in each category.

 

Overall Individual

Catagory Name TKD School Bronze Bronze 2 Silver Gold Total Points
Under 13 Colour Belt Connor Thomson Wishaw 0 0 0 2 6
Under 13 Black belt Daisy Wilkins TKD Wales 0 0 0 2 6
13-17 Colour Belt Paris Carbonari RTA Didcot 0 0 0 3 9
13-17 Black Belt Max Welch Soar Valley 0 0 0 2 6
Adult Colour Belt James Dilley Thames Valley 0 0 0 3 9
Veteran Colour Belt Leighton Prosser Ely 0 0 0 2 6
Over 18 Black Belt Carl Davis RTA Didcot 0 0 0 2 6

To be elegible for an overall you need to have won at least 2 gold medals and these medals must have been won in a catagory of more than 3 competitors.


Copyright UKTA & Spectrum Graphics © 2015. All Rights Reserved.